Manage members, fundraising and payments online

Pay Here Ltd (trading as PaySubsOnline.com) Privacy Notice

Pay Here Ltd provides online administration software and is based in East Sussex, England. We offer services to organisations that help them to manage people and payments more effectively and more efficiently.

We want to give you clear information about what Personal Data we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice applies to the use of Personal Data processed by Pay Here Ltd. The notice covers the five typical users/visitors to our website, shown below. To read the Privacy Notice relevant to you, please click on the relevant link.

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

  • any organisation to whom we provide our services.
  • the management of the services we offer to our Clients.
  • the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.
  • the data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.
  • the provisions contained in this document.

Who are you?

I am a website visitor. I do not have an account with PaySubsOnline.com

I am making an enquiry by email

I am making an enquiry by phone

I have administrative access to PaySubsOnline.com

I am a member or customer of an organisation using PaySubsOnline.com

We are:

Pay Here Ltd
Yew Tree House
Lewes Road
Forest Green
East Sussex
RH18 5AA
We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration reference ZA008559.

I am a website visitor.

Who we are

We at Pay Here Ltd are the Data Controller for Personal Data we use for marketing. We can be contacted at +44 (0)1892 771 276 or theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

How we collect Personal Data, the types of Personal Data we collect and how we use it.
Cookies

Our Cookie Policy applies to your use of our website. You can access it here.

Completing a form via one of our website pages.

If you complete an online form via one of our website pages, you will be asked to submit information about yourself and your organisation. We process this data for marketing purposes as we believe that we share legitimate interests with you because we provide services that will be of interest and of benefit to you and your organisation. The Personal Data you submit to us will be used to keep you informed of our products and services, promotions and any new offerings that we feel will be of interest to you.

The Personal Data we hold for you is will be held for 5 years after which time we will ask you if you wish to remain on our database. If we do not hear from you that you wish to remain on our database, we may delete your Personal Data without contacting you further.

Sharing Data

Pay Here Ltd will not share your Personal Data with any organisations other than those that are involved in our marketing processes such as companies we use for customer relationship management and for booking demonstrations of our products.

We may transfer your Personal Data to our data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

As your Personal Data is held by Pay Here Ltd you have rights under GDPR that Pay Here Ltd fully support. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Pay Here Ltd holds about you without charge;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Pay Here Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right, to transmit that your Personal Data directly to another data controller, (this is the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with you;
  • The right to process Personal Data by automated means.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).
New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before we start to process your Personal Data in that way. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions for this new purpose. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Updating your Data

If you wish to update or change your Personal Data or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com

You can tell us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us via the means above.

You can choose not to receive direct marketing from us by calling us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com

Contacting Pay Here Ltd

Any queries or comments about this Privacy Notice, for requests of copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your Personal Data, amend or transfer that Personal Data, please contact Pay Here Ltd on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us in the first instance, and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018.

I am making an enquiry by email

Who we are

We at Pay Here Ltd are the Data Controller for Personal Data we use for marketing, we can be contacted at +44 (0)1892 771 276 or theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

How we collect Personal Data, the types of Personal Data we collect and how we use it.

When submitting an enquiry by email, we may store Personal Data about you and your enquiry in our customer relationship management database (CRM). We process this data for marketing purposes as we believe that we share legitimate interests with you, in that we provide a service that will be of interest and of benefit to you and your organisation. The Personal Data you submit to us will be used to keep you informed of our products and services, promotions and any new offerings that we feel will be of interest to you.

Your Personal Data held by Pay Here Ltd for marketing purposes will be held for 5 years after which we will ask you if you wish to remain on our database. If we do not hear from you that you wish to remain on our database, we may delete your Personal Data without contacting you further.

Sharing Data

Pay Here Ltd will not share your data with any organisations other than those that are involved in our marketing processes, such as companies we use for customer relationship management, and for booking demonstrations of our products.

We may transfer your Personal Data to our data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Pay Here Ltd you have rights under GDPR that Pay Here Ltd fully support. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which Pay Here Ltd holds about you without charge;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd corrects any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Pay Here Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your Personal Data, at any time;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right where possible, to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller, (this is the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with you;
  • The right to process Personal data by automated means.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).
New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before we start to process your Personal Data in that way. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions for this new purpose. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website so when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Updating your Data

If you wish to update or change your Personal Data or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com

You can notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us via the means above.

You can choose not to receive direct marketing from us by calling us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com

Contacting Pay Here Ltd

Any queries or comments about this Privacy Notice, for requests of copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your Personal Data, amend or transfer your Personal data, please contact Pay Here Ltd on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us via the means above.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us in the first instance, and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018.

I am making an enquiry by phone

Who we are

We at Pay Here Ltd are the Data Controller for Personal Data we use for marketing, we can be contacted at +44 (0)1892 771 276 or theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

How we collect Personal Data, the types of Personal Data we collect and how we use it

When making an enquiry by phone, we may store Personal Data about you and your enquiry in our customer relationship management database (CRM). We process this data for marketing purposes as we believe that we share legitimate interests with you, in that we provide a service that will be of interest and of benefit to you and your organisation. The Personal Data you submit to us will be used to keep you informed of our products and services, promotions and any new offerings that we feel will be of interest to you.

Your Personal Data held by Pay Here Ltd for marketing purposes will be held for 5 years after which we will ask you if you wish to remain on our database.

Sharing Data

Pay Here Ltd will not share your data with any organisations other than those that are involved in our marketing processes such as companies we use for customer relationship management and for booking demonstrations of our products.

We may transfer your Personal Data to our data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

your personal data is held by Pay Here Ltd you have rights GDPR that Pay Here Ltd fully support. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which Pay Here Ltd holds about you without charge;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd corrects any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Pay Here Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right, possible, to transmit that your Personal Data directly to another data controller, (this is the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with you;
  • The right to processes Personal Data by automated means.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data including for marketing purposes
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).
New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before we start to process your Personal Data in that way. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions for this new purpose. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Updating your Data

If you wish to update or change your Personal Data or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com

You can notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us via the means above.

You can choose not to receive direct marketing from us by calling us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com

Contacting Pay Here Ltd

Any queries or comments about this Privacy Notice, for requests of copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your Personal Data, amend or transfer your Personal Data, please contact Pay Here Ltd on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com. Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us via the means above.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us in the first instance and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018.

I have administrative access to PaySubsOnline.com

Who we are

We at Pay Here Ltd are the Controller of Data we use for Client Management, we can be contacted at +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

Why we have your data

We have your data as you are an official of an organisation that uses our services.

We process this data in the relation to the contract we have with your organisation to provide our services.

Personal Data held by Pay Here Ltd for Client Management purposes will be held for 18 months after we no longer provide a service to your organisation at which time it will be deleted, unless we are required to retain all or some part of it for reasons authorised by GDPR.

Types of Personal Data we may hold about you and where it comes from

The Personal Data we hold about you has been supplied by you or someone in your organisation.

For Client Management purposes, we limit the data we hold to first name, last name, email address, telephone number and organisation name.

Sharing Data

Pay Here Ltd will not share your data with any organisations other than those involved in Client Management, such as companies we use for customer relationship management and for online support.

We may transfer your Personal Data to our data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect that Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have
Individuals whose Personal Data is held by Pay Here Ltd have a number of rights under GDPR that Pay Here Ltd fully support. These rights are:
  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which Pay Here Ltd holds about you without charge;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd corrects any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Pay Here Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your Personal Data, at any time;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right to transmit that your Personal Data directly to another data controller, (this is the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with you;
  • The right to processes Personal Data by automated means.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).
New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before we start to process your Personal Data in that way. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions for this new purpose. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Cookies

Our Cookie Policy applies to your use of our website. You can access it here.

Updating your Data

If you wish to update or change your Personal Data or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

You can notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us via the means above.

If we do not have the Personal Data we require it may affect the services we can deliver to you and your organisation.

Contacting Pay Here Ltd

Any queries or comments about this Privacy Notice, for requests of copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your Personal Data, amend or transfer your Personal Data, please contact Pay Here Ltd on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us via the means above.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us in the first instance and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018.

I am a member or customer of an organisation using PaySubsOnline.com

Who we are

We at Pay Here Ltd are a Processor of Data that we use for online administrative services we can be contacted at +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

Data we hold for administrative services

Pay Here Ltd is a Processor of users’ data that we hold on behalf of organisations that are our Clients (the Data Controllers). As such Pay Here Ltd processes this data under on the basis defined by our Clients and strictly in line with the instructions and expectations of our Clients. The data we hold has been provided by you or your organisation via our online administrative service.

The instructions we follow are laid out in the agreement between us and our Clients and include the following details:

  • the subject matter and duration of the processing;
  • the nature and purpose of the processing;
  • the type of personal data and categories of data subject; and
  • the obligations and rights of the Client.

The agreement between us and our Clients include the following terms:

  • Pay Here Ltd must only act on the written instructions of the Client (unless required by law to act without such instructions);
  • Pay Here Ltd must ensure that people processing the data are subject to a duty of confidence;
  • Pay Here Ltd must take appropriate measures to ensure the security of processing;
  • Pay Here Ltd must only engage a sub-processor with the prior consent of the Client and using a written contract;
  • Pay Here Ltd must assist the Client in providing subject access and allowing data subjects to exercise their rights under GDPR;
  • Pay Here Ltd must assist the Client in meeting its GDPR obligations in relation to the security of processing, the notification of personal data breaches and data protection impact assessments;
  • Pay Here Ltd must delete or return all Personal Data to the Client when requested or at the end of the contract; and
  • Pay Here Ltd must submit to audits and inspections, provide the Client with whatever information it needs to ensure that they are both meeting their obligations under GDPR, and tell the Client, immediately, if it is asked to do something which will or might infringe GDPR or other data protection law of the EU or a member state.

In some cases, we may be handling Special Categories of Personal Data such as medical records. This data will be treated in accordance with your organisation’s instructions which includes ensuring that adequate safeguards are in place to protect this data from theft, loss, unauthorised dissemination, accidental erasure, corruption and so on.

How we may use your Personal Data

We need your Personal Data so that we can, in accordance with the agreement with the organisation you’re associated has with us, provide you with our administrative services. If we do not have sufficient and correct data, we may not be able to provide the services we have agreed to provide.

In addition to using your Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above, we may also use your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • To monitor, improve and protect our content, products and services, work with our business partners to improve the products and services we offer, and develop and test new products and services.,
  • We may transfer your Personal Data to our data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect that Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.
  • If false or inaccurate Personal Data is provided to us and fraud or criminality is suspected, we may pass details of such matters to the relevant agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use Personal Data in these circumstances.
  • We may use your data for market research within the rules laid down by GDPR.
  • We may disclose your Personal Data to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.
Rights that you have

Individuals whose Personal Data is held by Pay Here Ltd have a number of rights under GDPR that Pay Here Ltd fully support. These rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which Pay Here Ltd holds about you without charge;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd corrects any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Pay Here Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your Personal Data, at any time;
  • The right to request that Pay Here Ltd provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right where possible, to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller, (this is the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with you;
  • The right to process Personal Data by automated means.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).
Updating your Data

If you wish to update or change the Personal Data we use, or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

Contacting Pay Here Ltd

Any queries or comments about this Privacy Notice, for requests of copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your Personal Data, amend or transfer your Personal data, please contact Pay Here Ltd on +44 (0)1892 771 276 or by emailing theteam@PaySubsOnline.com.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us in the first instance and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

Cookies

This Policy applies to all visitors to our website and describes how we use Cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information about cookies visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

and / or

www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove them. In a few cases, removing Cookies, may cause some of our website features not to function as a result.

When we talk about “Cookie Law”, we are referring to the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device.

First party Cookies are placed directly by us and used only by us. We use them to facilitate and improve your use of the Site and to provide and improve our services. We choose our Cookies carefully and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and Personal Data is protected and respected at all times.

When using our website, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your device.

Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. They are usually used on the website for marketing and analysis purposes. These Cookies are not essential to your use of the website, which will not be impaired if you refuse them.

We will always use Cookies in accordance with Cookie Law.

Most of the time, before a Cookie is placed on your device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies – you can always refuse that consent.

Certain features of the website need Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the next section and we will not ask your consent before we use them.

You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but the website may not work properly if you do so.

Our website also uses analytics services provided by Google and other service providers. Analytics is a term which refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us better to understand how the website is used.

You do not have to let us to use analytic Cookies - our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the website – they do help us continually to improve the website and the facilities it offers.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website quickly and efficiently.